Motorcycle Loan Calculator

Motorcycle Loan Calculator

Use this motorcycle loan calculator to estimate your monthly motorcycle payment with sales tax, fees, down payment and trade-in. See the total interest, compare loan terms and find out how much a lower rate would save you.

%
Title, registration and dealer fees, rolled into the loan.
%
Loan term
Sales tax is applied to the price minus any trade-in, as many states do.
Monthly payment $293.39
Amount financed—
Total interest—
Sales tax—
Total of payments—
Total cost with down payment—

Estimate only. Your actual rate, tax and fees depend on your lender, credit and state. Insurance, gear and maintenance are not included.

Loan balance by year

YearPaidPrincipalInterestBalance

Payment by loan term

The same $14,300 loan at 8.5% APR over different terms:

TermMonthly paymentTotal interestTotal cost with $2,000 down
36 months$451.42$1,951$18,251
48 months$352.47$2,619$18,919
60 months$293.39$3,303$19,603
72 months$254.23$4,005$20,305

Stretching a loan from 36 to 72 months cuts the payment a lot, but more than doubles the interest. Motorcycles also lose value quickly, so a long loan can leave you owing more than the bike is worth for years.

How much your rate matters

Motorcycle loans often carry higher rates than car loans, and your credit score makes a big difference. The same $14,300 loan over 60 months:

APRMonthly paymentTotal interest
5.5%$273.15$2,089
8.5%$293.39$3,303
12%$318.10$4,786
16%$347.75$6,565

Going from 12% to 5.5% saves about $2,697 over five years. Getting quotes from a credit union or bank before visiting the dealer, and checking manufacturer financing offers, can help you find a lower rate.

How the payment is calculated

Sales tax = (Price − Trade-in) × Tax rate
Amount financed = Price − Down payment − Trade-in + Sales tax + Fees
Payment = Amount × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)^−n), where r = APR ÷ 12

This is the standard formula for a fixed-rate installment loan, the same one used for car loans. For a car purchase, try the auto loan calculator.

Worked example: a $15,000 motorcycle

  1. Sales tax: 6% × $15,000$900
  2. Amount financed: $15,000 − $2,000 + $900 + $400$14,300
  3. Monthly payment: 60 months at 8.5% APR$293.39
  4. Total interest$3,303
  5. Total cost including down payment$19,603

Before you commit, add riding costs to your budget. Insurance, gear and maintenance can add a meaningful amount each month on top of the loan payment.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a payment on a $15,000 motorcycle?

With $2,000 down, 6% sales tax, $400 in fees and an 8.5% APR for 60 months, the loan is about $14,300 and the payment is about $293.39 a month. You would pay about $3,303 in interest over the loan.

What is a good interest rate for a motorcycle loan?

It depends mostly on your credit score, the lender and whether the bike is new or used. Motorcycle loans often carry higher rates than car loans because they are considered riskier. Credit unions and manufacturer promotions can offer lower rates, so compare several quotes before you buy.

How long can you finance a motorcycle?

Many lenders offer terms from 12 to 72 months, and some go longer for expensive bikes. A longer term lowers the monthly payment but raises the total interest, and a motorcycle can lose value faster than you pay down the loan.

Is sales tax included in a motorcycle loan?

Often, yes. Many buyers roll sales tax, title and registration fees into the loan. That raises the amount you finance and the interest you pay. Paying tax and fees up front keeps the loan smaller.

How much should I put down on a motorcycle?

There is no fixed rule, but a larger down payment lowers your payment, reduces interest and helps you avoid owing more than the bike is worth. Many buyers aim for 10% to 20% down.

This calculator is for educational purposes only and is not financial advice. Loan offers, taxes and fees vary by lender and state. Review the full loan terms before you sign.